Black-owned Businesses – State Rankings

The following tables contain data that show where all the States in the U. S. rank in terms of various aspects of Black Business ownership.

The first table ranks the States in terms of total business ownership.

Second is the rank of States for Black-owned Businesses that do not have paid employees.

Followed by Black-owned Businesses that have paid employees.

Then we show two tables that rank the States by Average Annual Sales per business for businesses with no paid employees.   The first table limits the rankings to the top ten in number of businesses in the state rankings.   The second table ranks all of the states.   The separation into two tables is done because the averages skew much higher in states where the number of businesses is significantly lower than those states with the highest number of businesses.   The top ten states in terms of number of businesses with no employees totaled 1,637,735 while the top ten states in terms of average annual sales per business totaled only 269,292.

Next we show tables similar to the ones previously described, but for Black-owned businesses that did have paid employees.

Finally, tables are presented that show the relative percentages of two data domains for businesses with paid employees vs those that do not have paid employees.   First, tables show data that compare the percentages of firms with and without paid employees, based on the number of businesses.   Then tables are presented that compare the percentages for annual sales volumes for businesses with paid employees vs those with no paid employees.


Black-owned Business Counts

Businesses with and without Paid Employees

Black-owned Businesses in the U. S. - By Number of Businesses
All Businesses Businesses with Paid Employees Businesses with No Employees
Rank State Number of
Businesses
Annual Sales
($1,000s)
Number of
Businesses
Annual Sales
($1,000s)
Number of
Businesses
Annual Sales
($1,000s)
1Georgia256,8489,586,6418,2835,356,028248,5644,230,613
2Florida251,21611,215,4929,9367,139,073241,2804,076,419
3New York219,03610,602,6658,5376,358,248210,5004,244,417
4Texas217,34311,909,2639,1677,698,601208,1764,210,662
5California177,30214,924,7639,57210,802,107167,7314,122,655
6Illinois144,7807,470,1064,2465,293,695140,5342,176,412
7Maryland124,7298,565,2755,8856,116,306118,8442,448,969
8North Carolina112,8926,059,3696,1574,101,601106,7351,957,768
9Michigan106,4575,137,0012,7433,700,764103,7141,436,237
10Louisiana94,4503,361,6532,7931,837,17791,6571,524,477
11Ohio81,2449,149,7593,3387,679,05477,9061,470,705
12Virginia80,1247,870,8535,6376,296,63974,4861,574,214
13Tennessee73,6882,967,7342,2651,766,94071,4221,200,794
14Alabama73,0153,087,6631,9071,956,02071,1091,131,644
15Mississippi65,2952,085,0351,591981,65463,7041,103,381
16New Jersey63,6864,176,9733,2852,770,69260,4021,406,281
17South Carolina61,9433,353,1992,3182,117,77859,6251,235,421
18Pennsylvania56,7483,083,3062,8562,068,19153,8911,015,115
19Missouri36,2302,426,8883,2961,861,71932,934565,169
20Indiana34,0363,780,8931,2963,218,44632,740562,447
21Massachusetts23,1081,921,9321,3121,377,36621,796544,566
22District of Columbia22,0972,517,3441,4392,068,68320,657448,661
23Arkansas20,556806,933760449,84419,795357,088
24Minnesota19,8891,600,7411,1221,196,20418,767404,536
25Wisconsin19,3391,474,9801,0871,181,07418,252293,905
26Connecticut17,720842,615694453,39017,026389,225
27Nevada15,430853,131538569,66314,892283,468
28Arizona15,3411,044,411837736,11614,504308,294
29Washington14,8281,287,6381,252931,00813,576356,631
30Oklahoma13,935754,089812515,92813,123238,161
31Kentucky13,5481,122,725806894,50612,742228,220
32Colorado12,2861,192,806924933,80311,363259,003
33Delaware7,767342,921494187,9357,273154,986
34Kansas7,198573,444467435,1106,731138,334
35Oregon5,076546,777421444,9634,655101,813
36Iowa4,918493,243240408,8934,67884,350
37Nebraska4,558296,2722524,30683,600
38Rhode Island3,364187,533170118,3883,19469,145
39West Virginia2,275173,080186138,8022,08934,278
40New Mexico2,096255,431262221,0821,83434,349
41Utah1,808379,542164317,9611,64361,581
42Hawaii1,460177,600179142,7231,28134,876
43Alaska1,281151,998151126,0561,13025,943
44Maine916109,67258859
45New Hampshire81676,7447054,92774721,816
46Idaho57162,1735348,38451813,789
47South Dakota52840,6252729,51150111,114
48North Dakota49340,7782528,88646811,892
49Vermont39110,389193,6293726,760
50Wyoming35030,10238312
51Montana25820,9652917,3142303,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 Survey of Business Owners

The rankings in the next table mostly mirror those in the previous table.   This is because the ratio of businesses with paid employees vs those companies without paid employees is extremely low.


Businesses that did not have paid employees

Black-owned Businesses with No Paid Employees
Rank State Number of
Businesses
Annual Sales
($1,000s)
1Georgia248,5644,230,613
2Florida241,2804,076,419
3New York210,5004,244,417
4Texas208,1764,210,662
5California167,7314,122,655
6Illinois140,5342,176,412
7Maryland118,8442,448,969
8North Carolina106,7351,957,768
9Michigan103,7141,436,237
10Louisiana91,6571,524,477
11Ohio77,9061,470,705
12Virginia74,4861,574,214
13Tennessee71,4221,200,794
14Alabama71,1091,131,644
15Mississippi63,7041,103,381
16New Jersey60,4021,406,281
17South Carolina59,6251,235,421
18Pennsylvania53,8911,015,115
19Missouri32,934565,169
20Indiana32,740562,447
21Massachusetts21,796544,566
22District of Columbia20,657448,661
23Arkansas19,795357,088
24Minnesota18,767404,536
25Wisconsin18,252293,905
26Connecticut17,026389,225
27Nevada14,892283,468
28Arizona14,504308,294
29Washington13,576356,631
30Oklahoma13,123238,161
31Kentucky12,742228,220
32Colorado11,363259,003
33Delaware7,273154,986
34Kansas6,731138,334
35Iowa4,67884,350
36Oregon4,655101,813
37Nebraska4,30683,600
38Rhode Island3,19469,145
39West Virginia2,08934,278
40New Mexico1,83434,349
41Utah1,64361,581
42Hawaii1,28134,876
43Alaska1,13025,943
44Maine859
45New Hampshire74721,816
46Idaho51813,789
47South Dakota50111,114
48North Dakota46811,892
49Vermont3726,760
50Wyoming312
51Montana2303,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 Survey of Business Owners

The rankings for businesses with paid employees is somewhat different from the rankings for those businesses that do not have paid employees.   For instance, the State of Georgia is number 1 for the number of all Black-owned businesses, but is number 5 for those businesses that have paid employees.   This distinction is important because of the vast disparity noted with Average Annual Sales volume per business for those that do have paid employees vs those that do not have paid employees.


Businesses that had paid employees

Black-owned Businesses with Paid Employees
Rank State Number of
Businesses
Annual Sales
($1,000s)
1Florida9,9367,139,073
2California9,57210,802,107
3Texas9,1677,698,601
4New York8,5376,358,248
5Georgia8,2835,356,028
6North Carolina6,1574,101,601
7Maryland5,8856,116,306
8Virginia5,6376,296,639
9Illinois4,2465,293,695
10Ohio3,3387,679,054
11Missouri3,2961,861,719
12New Jersey3,2852,770,692
13Pennsylvania2,8562,068,191
14Louisiana2,7931,837,177
15Michigan2,7433,700,764
16South Carolina2,3182,117,778
17Tennessee2,2651,766,940
18Alabama1,9071,956,020
19Mississippi1,591981,654
20District of Columbia1,4392,068,683
21Massachusetts1,3121,377,366
22Indiana1,2963,218,446
23Washington1,252931,008
24Minnesota1,1221,196,204
25Wisconsin1,0871,181,074
26Colorado924933,803
27Arizona837736,116
28Oklahoma812515,928
29Kentucky806894,506
30Arkansas760449,844
31Connecticut694453,390
32Nevada538569,663
33Delaware494187,935
34Kansas467435,110
35Oregon421444,963
36New Mexico262221,082
37Nebraska252
38Iowa240408,893
39West Virginia186138,802
40Hawaii179142,723
41Rhode Island170118,388
42Utah164317,961
43Alaska151126,056
44New Hampshire7054,927
45Maine58
46Idaho5348,384
47Wyoming38
48Montana2917,314
49South Dakota2729,511
50North Dakota2528,886
51Vermont193,629

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 Survey of Business Owners

Where is the money being made?

To answer that question we look at Average Annual Sales per Business.   And as previously stated, the averages skew much higher in states where the number of businesses is significantly lower than those states with the highest number of businesses.   Therefore, we present ranking averages for the top ten states in terms of total number of businesses as well as rankings for the entirety of states.


Average Annual Sales Volume

Businesses that did not have paid employees

Top ten States by number of businesses rankings

Black-owned Businesses with No Paid Employees
Rank State Number of
Businesses
Annual Sales
($1,000s)
Average Annual
Sales per Business
($1s)
1California167,7314,122,65524,579
2Maryland118,8442,448,96920,607
3Texas208,1764,210,66220,226
4New York210,5004,244,41720,164
5North Carolina106,7351,957,76818,342
6Georgia248,5644,230,61317,020
7Florida241,2804,076,41916,895
8Louisiana91,6571,524,47716,632
9Illinois140,5342,176,41215,487
10Michigan103,7141,436,23713,848

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 Survey of Business Owners

All States

Black-owned Businesses with No Paid Employees
Rank State Number of
Businesses
Annual Sales
($1,000s)
Average Annual
Sales per Business
($1s)
1Utah1,64361,58137,481
2New Hampshire74721,81629,205
3Hawaii1,28134,87627,226
4Idaho51813,78926,620
5Washington13,576356,63126,269
6North Dakota46811,89225,410
7Massachusetts21,796544,56624,985
8California167,7314,122,65524,579
9New Jersey60,4021,406,28123,282
10Alaska1,13025,94322,958
11Connecticut17,026389,22522,861
12Colorado11,363259,00322,794
13South Dakota50111,11422,184
14Oregon4,655101,81321,872
15District of Columbia20,657448,66121,720
16Rhode Island3,19469,14521,648
17Minnesota18,767404,53621,556
18Delaware7,273154,98621,310
19Arizona14,504308,29421,256
20Virginia74,4861,574,21421,134
21South Carolina59,6251,235,42120,720
22Maryland118,8442,448,96920,607
23Kansas6,731138,33420,552
24Texas208,1764,210,66220,226
25New York210,5004,244,41720,164
26Nebraska4,30683,60019,415
27Nevada14,892283,46819,035
28Ohio77,9061,470,70518,878
29Pennsylvania53,8911,015,11518,836
30New Mexico1,83434,34918,729
31North Carolina106,7351,957,76818,342
32Vermont3726,76018,172
33Oklahoma13,123238,16118,148
34Arkansas19,795357,08818,039
35Iowa4,67884,35018,031
36Kentucky12,742228,22017,911
37Mississippi63,7041,103,38117,320
38Indiana32,740562,44717,179
39Missouri32,934565,16917,161
40Georgia248,5644,230,61317,020
41Florida241,2804,076,41916,895
42Tennessee71,4221,200,79416,813
43Louisiana91,6571,524,47716,632
44West Virginia2,08934,27816,409
45Wisconsin18,252293,90516,103
46Alabama71,1091,131,64415,914
47Montana2303,65115,874
48Illinois140,5342,176,41215,487
49Michigan103,7141,436,23713,848
50Maine8590
51Wyoming3120

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 Survey of Business Owners

Keep in mind that these figures are averages.   Some solo entrepreneurs made a lot more and some made a lot less.

For instance the businesses of Physicians, Beer, wine, and liquor stores, Optometrists, General freight trucking, and Dentists have average annual sales between $70,000 and $90,000 (Adjusted to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index).

Nevertheless, businesses that have paid employees have significantly higher Average Annual Sales volumes.   Yet, the percentage of businesses that do have paid employees is considerably lower for Black-owned businesses than that for all Race/Ethnic-owned businesses.


Businesses with paid employees

Top ten States by number of businesses rankings

Black-owned Businesses with Paid Employees
Rank State Number of
Businesses
Annual Sales
($1,000s)
Average Annual
Sales per Business
($1s)
1Ohio3,3387,679,0542,300,496
2Illinois4,2465,293,6951,246,749
3California9,57210,802,1071,128,511
4Virginia5,6376,296,6391,117,020
5Maryland5,8856,116,3061,039,304
6Texas9,1677,698,601839,817
7New York8,5376,358,248744,787
8Florida9,9367,139,073718,506
9North Carolina6,1574,101,601666,169
10Georgia8,2835,356,028646,629

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 Survey of Business Owners

All States

Black-owned Businesses with Paid Employees
Rank State Number of
Businesses
Annual Sales
($1,000s)
Average Annual
Sales per Business
($1s)
1Indiana1,2963,218,4462,483,369
2Ohio3,3387,679,0542,300,496
3Utah164317,9611,938,787
4Iowa240408,8931,703,721
5District of Columbia1,4392,068,6831,437,584
6Michigan2,7433,700,7641,349,167
7Illinois4,2465,293,6951,246,749
8North Dakota2528,8861,155,440
9California9,57210,802,1071,128,511
10Virginia5,6376,296,6391,117,020
11Kentucky806894,5061,109,809
12South Dakota2729,5111,093,000
13Wisconsin1,0871,181,0741,086,545
14Minnesota1,1221,196,2041,066,135
15Nevada538569,6631,058,853
16Oregon421444,9631,056,919
17Massachusetts1,3121,377,3661,049,822
18Maryland5,8856,116,3061,039,304
19Alabama1,9071,956,0201,025,705
20Colorado924933,8031,010,609
21Kansas467435,110931,713
22South Carolina2,3182,117,778913,623
23Idaho5348,384912,906
24Arizona837736,116879,470
25New Mexico262221,082843,824
26New Jersey3,2852,770,692843,437
27Texas9,1677,698,601839,817
28Alaska151126,056834,808
29Hawaii179142,723797,335
30New Hampshire7054,927784,671
31Tennessee2,2651,766,940780,106
32West Virginia186138,802746,247
33New York8,5376,358,248744,787
34Washington1,252931,008743,617
35Pennsylvania2,8562,068,191724,157
36Florida9,9367,139,073718,506
37Rhode Island170118,388696,400
38North Carolina6,1574,101,601666,169
39Louisiana2,7931,837,177657,779
40Connecticut694453,390653,300
41Georgia8,2835,356,028646,629
42Oklahoma812515,928635,379
43Mississippi1,591981,654617,004
44Montana2917,314597,034
45Arkansas760449,844591,900
46Missouri3,2961,861,719564,842
47Delaware494187,935380,435
48Vermont193,629191,000
49Nebraska2520
50Maine580
51Wyoming380

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 Survey of Business Owners

The data in the four previous tables make it clear that businesses that are large enough to have paid employees have significantly higher average annual sales than those that do not have paid employees.

So which states have the largest percentage of businesses with paid employees vs businesses without paid employees?


Percentages of Businesses with Paid Employees vs Those with No Paid Employees

By Total Number of Businesses

Top ten States by number of businesses rankings

Black-owned Businesses with Paid Employees vs No Paid Employees
Rank State All % With Paid Employees % No Paid Employees %
1North Carolina112,892100.0%6,1575.5%106,73594.5%
2California177,302100.0%9,5725.4%167,73194.6%
3Maryland124,729100.0%5,8854.7%118,84495.3%
4Texas217,343100.0%9,1674.2%208,17695.8%
5Florida251,216100.0%9,9364.0%241,28096.0%
6New York219,036100.0%8,5373.9%210,50096.1%
7Georgia256,848100.0%8,2833.2%248,56496.8%
8Louisiana94,450100.0%2,7933.0%91,65797.0%
9Illinois144,780100.0%4,2462.9%140,53497.1%
10Michigan106,457100.0%2,7432.6%103,71497.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 Survey of Business Owners

So Texas, with 4.2% of its Black-owned Businesses being those with paid employees, ranks number 4 in terms of highest percentage of businesses with paid employees vs businesses without paid employees. However, to put that percentage in perspective, the overall average percentage of businesses with paid employees among all Races/Ethnicities in Texas was 15.5%.


All States

Black-owned Businesses with Paid Employees vs No Paid Employees
Rank State All % With Paid Employees % No Paid Employees %
1New Mexico2,096100.0%26212.5%1,83487.5%
2Hawaii1,460100.0%17912.3%1,28187.7%
3Alaska1,281100.0%15111.8%1,13088.2%
4Montana258100.0%2911.2%23089.1%
5Wyoming350100.0%3810.9%31289.1%
6Idaho571100.0%539.3%51890.7%
7Missouri36,230100.0%3,2969.1%32,93490.9%
8Utah1,808100.0%1649.1%1,64390.9%
9New Hampshire816100.0%708.6%74791.5%
10Washington14,828100.0%1,2528.4%13,57691.6%
11Oregon5,076100.0%4218.3%4,65591.7%
12West Virginia2,275100.0%1868.2%2,08991.8%
13Colorado12,286100.0%9247.5%11,36392.5%
14Virginia80,124100.0%5,6377.0%74,48693.0%
15District of Columbia22,097100.0%1,4396.5%20,65793.5%
16Kansas7,198100.0%4676.5%6,73193.5%
17Delaware7,767100.0%4946.4%7,27393.6%
18Maine916100.0%586.3%85993.8%
19Kentucky13,548100.0%8065.9%12,74294.1%
20Oklahoma13,935100.0%8125.8%13,12394.2%
21Massachusetts23,108100.0%1,3125.7%21,79694.3%
22Minnesota19,889100.0%1,1225.6%18,76794.4%
23Wisconsin19,339100.0%1,0875.6%18,25294.4%
24Nebraska4,558100.0%2525.5%4,30694.5%
25Arizona15,341100.0%8375.5%14,50494.5%
26North Carolina112,892100.0%6,1575.5%106,73594.5%
27California177,302100.0%9,5725.4%167,73194.6%
28New Jersey63,686100.0%3,2855.2%60,40294.8%
29South Dakota528100.0%275.1%50194.9%
30North Dakota493100.0%255.1%46894.9%
31Rhode Island3,364100.0%1705.1%3,19494.9%
32Pennsylvania56,748100.0%2,8565.0%53,89195.0%
33Iowa4,918100.0%2404.9%4,67895.1%
34Vermont391100.0%194.9%37295.1%
35Maryland124,729100.0%5,8854.7%118,84495.3%
36Texas217,343100.0%9,1674.2%208,17695.8%
37Ohio81,244100.0%3,3384.1%77,90695.9%
38Florida251,216100.0%9,9364.0%241,28096.0%
39Connecticut17,720100.0%6943.9%17,02696.1%
40New York219,036100.0%8,5373.9%210,50096.1%
41Indiana34,036100.0%1,2963.8%32,74096.2%
42South Carolina61,943100.0%2,3183.7%59,62596.3%
43Arkansas20,556100.0%7603.7%19,79596.3%
44Nevada15,430100.0%5383.5%14,89296.5%
45Georgia256,848100.0%8,2833.2%248,56496.8%
46Tennessee73,688100.0%2,2653.1%71,42296.9%
47Louisiana94,450100.0%2,7933.0%91,65797.0%
48Illinois144,780100.0%4,2462.9%140,53497.1%
49Alabama73,015100.0%1,9072.6%71,10997.4%
50Michigan106,457100.0%2,7432.6%103,71497.4%
51Mississippi65,295100.0%1,5912.4%63,70497.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 Survey of Business Owners

By Annual Sales Volume

Top ten States by number of businesses rankings

Annual Sales for Black-owned Businesses with Paid Employees vs No Paid Employees
All Businesses Businesses with Paid Employees Businesses with No Employees
Rank State Annual Sales
($1,000s)
% Annual Sales
($1,000s)
% Annual Sales
($1,000s)
%
1Ohio9,149,759100.0%7,679,05483.9%1,470,70516.1%
2Virginia7,870,853100.0%6,296,63980.0%1,574,21420.0%
3California14,924,763100.0%10,802,10772.4%4,122,65527.6%
4Maryland8,565,275100.0%6,116,30671.4%2,448,96928.6%
5Illinois7,470,106100.0%5,293,69570.9%2,176,41229.1%
6North Carolina6,059,369100.0%4,101,60167.7%1,957,76832.3%
7Texas11,909,263100.0%7,698,60164.6%4,210,66235.4%
8Florida11,215,492100.0%7,139,07363.7%4,076,41936.3%
9New York10,602,665100.0%6,358,24860.0%4,244,41740.0%
10Georgia9,586,641100.0%5,356,02855.9%4,230,61344.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 Survey of Business Owners

For Annual Sales for Black-owned Businesses with paid employees, Texas ranked 7th in terms of the percentage of businesses with paid employees at 64.6%.   The overall average percentage of Annual Sales volume for businesses with paid employees among all Races/Ethnicities in Texas was 91.2%.


All States

Annual Sales for Black-owned Businesses with Paid Employees vs No Paid Employees
All Businesses Businesses with Paid Employees Businesses with No Employees
Rank State Annual Sales
($1,000s)
% Annual Sales
($1,000s)
% Annual Sales
($1,000s)
%
1New Mexico255,431100.0%221,08286.6%34,34913.4%
2Indiana3,780,893100.0%3,218,44685.1%562,44714.9%
3Ohio9,149,759100.0%7,679,05483.9%1,470,70516.1%
4Utah379,542100.0%317,96183.8%61,58116.2%
5Alaska151,998100.0%126,05682.9%25,94317.1%
6Iowa493,243100.0%408,89382.9%84,35017.1%
7Montana20,965100.0%17,31482.6%3,65117.4%
8District of Columbia2,517,344100.0%2,068,68382.2%448,66117.8%
9Oregon546,777100.0%444,96381.4%101,81318.6%
10Hawaii177,600100.0%142,72380.4%34,87619.6%
11West Virginia173,080100.0%138,80280.2%34,27819.8%
12Wisconsin1,474,980100.0%1,181,07480.1%293,90519.9%
13Virginia7,870,853100.0%6,296,63980.0%1,574,21420.0%
14Kentucky1,122,725100.0%894,50679.7%228,22020.3%
15Colorado1,192,806100.0%933,80378.3%259,00321.7%
16Idaho62,173100.0%48,38477.8%13,78922.2%
17Missouri2,426,888100.0%1,861,71976.7%565,16923.3%
18Kansas573,444100.0%435,11075.9%138,33424.1%
19Minnesota1,600,741100.0%1,196,20474.7%404,53625.3%
20South Dakota40,625100.0%29,51172.6%11,11427.4%
21California14,924,763100.0%10,802,10772.4%4,122,65527.6%
22Washington1,287,638100.0%931,00872.3%356,63127.7%
23Michigan5,137,001100.0%3,700,76472.0%1,436,23728.0%
24Massachusetts1,921,932100.0%1,377,36671.7%544,56628.3%
25New Hampshire76,744100.0%54,92771.6%21,81628.4%
26Maryland8,565,275100.0%6,116,30671.4%2,448,96928.6%
27Illinois7,470,106100.0%5,293,69570.9%2,176,41229.1%
28North Dakota40,778100.0%28,88670.8%11,89229.2%
29Arizona1,044,411100.0%736,11670.5%308,29429.5%
30Oklahoma754,089100.0%515,92868.4%238,16131.6%
31North Carolina6,059,369100.0%4,101,60167.7%1,957,76832.3%
32Pennsylvania3,083,306100.0%2,068,19167.1%1,015,11532.9%
33Nevada853,131100.0%569,66366.8%283,46833.2%
34New Jersey4,176,973100.0%2,770,69266.3%1,406,28133.7%
35Texas11,909,263100.0%7,698,60164.6%4,210,66235.4%
36Florida11,215,492100.0%7,139,07363.7%4,076,41936.3%
37Alabama3,087,663100.0%1,956,02063.3%1,131,64436.7%
38South Carolina3,353,199100.0%2,117,77863.2%1,235,42136.8%
39Rhode Island187,533100.0%118,38863.1%69,14536.9%
40New York10,602,665100.0%6,358,24860.0%4,244,41740.0%
41Tennessee2,967,734100.0%1,766,94059.5%1,200,79440.5%
42Georgia9,586,641100.0%5,356,02855.9%4,230,61344.1%
43Arkansas806,933100.0%449,84455.7%357,08844.3%
44Delaware342,921100.0%187,93554.8%154,98645.2%
45Louisiana3,361,653100.0%1,837,17754.7%1,524,47745.3%
46Connecticut842,615100.0%453,39053.8%389,22546.2%
47Mississippi2,085,035100.0%981,65447.1%1,103,38152.9%
48Vermont10,389100.0%3,62934.9%6,76065.1%
49Nebraska296,272100.0%0.0%83,60028.2%
50Maine109,672100.0%0.0%0.0%
51Wyoming30,102100.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2012 Survey of Business Owners

Business Directory

Some of our businesses

    Green Earth Metal Recycling, LLC

    A&S Integrity Solutions

    Chocolate Secrets & Wine Gardens, Inc.

    Cornerstone Premier Health

    Ultimate Experience Abroad

    Cowboy Haze

    Honeylocs Natural Hair Care

    Essence Haywood, CPA

    RJS ROOFING CONTRACTORS

    https://almschc.org

    Ervin Accreditation Consultants

    LexthomResearch and Development LLC

    KMK salon

    CMIT Solutions of Best Southwest Dallas County

    Milly Jamz Tow Services

    Women Empowering Women

    Social Bakehouse Cafe

    Dallas Lash Academy /DallAs Lash Academy North

    Rod Warner Counseling

    Hammer & Nails Grooming For Guys